News & Events

Season 2016/17 - Reps, Rewards and Results

04/04/2017

 
Adelaide CC's 2016/17 season saw plenty of our players represent South Australia at all levels. 
 
From the Sheffield Shield, Matador Cup and BBL through to the young Under 13 State Team, the 'Adelaide Buffalos' continue to develop and contribute reps at a rate well above average.
 
Congratulations to all, and those who helped support them along the way.
 
 

2016/17 - ADELAIDE CRICKET CLUB REPRESENTATIVES & RESULTS

 

State Team – SA Redbacks – Sheffield Shield

Sam Raphael, Cameron Valente

State Team – SA Redbacks – Matador Cup (50 over)

Sam Raphael, Cameron Valente, Michael Cormack

BBL T20’s

Cameron Valente (Perth Scorchers)

Cricket Australia XI Tour Matches

Sam Raphael, Cameron Valente

Futures League – South Australia

Sam Raphael, Cameron Valente, Michael Cormack, Ben Pengelley

National Performance Squad (Cricket Australia)

Michael Cormack, Ben Pengelley

 

Australian Test Cricket Scorers

Neil Ricketts (#97)

 

Australian U19 Team

Ben Pengelley

 

U19 State Team

Ben Pengelley, Alex Reardon, Josh Pengelley

U17 State Team

Josh Pengelley - Captain (injured), Cameron Bullard

U17 State initial squad (others)

Zach Reekie, Jimmy Kain

U15 State initial squad

Mineth Henkeende, Angus Kitto, Tyson Miller

U13 State Team (SAPSASA)

Will Patton, Ethan Trewartha

 

Australian Country Cricket Championship - Player of the Tournament

Ben Pengelley

Australian Country Cricket Championship  - Australian Team Representative

Ben Pengelley

South Australia Outbacks Reps - Australian Country Cricket Championship

Paul Pasculli (coach), Ben Pengelley, Matthew Dyer (now Pt Lincoln), Alex Garlick (now South East)

 

Overseas Players

Matt Fisher (Yorkshire) – selected in England’s U19 team. Captain of England’s U19 One-Day side

 

Premier Cricket – Rising Star Nominees

Ben Pengelley (R2), Nick Patterson (R6)

 

Western Grit Redbacks League selection – Seniors

Michael Cormack, Phil Neate, Matthew Nobes, Sam Raphael, Cameron Valente, Ben Pengelley, Alex Reardon, Lain Beckett (Southern Force)

Western Grit selection - U18’s

Cameron Bullard, Jimmy Kain, Josh Pengelley, Chris Quinsey, Alex Reardon, Zach Reekie

Western Grit selection - U16’s

Aryan Sareen, Mineth Heenkende, Tyson Miller, Angus Kitto, Alex Roe, Jack O’Halloran (Country Red)

Western Grit selection – U14’s

Jock Van Kempen, Josh Barnes, Matt Barnes, Cooper Heesemans, Nathan Houston, Ben Kelly

 

TEAM PLACINGS

1sts -   7th

2nds – 9th

3rds –  6th

4ths –  8th

Club Championship – 7th

West End Cup (50 over) –7th

T20 Comp (20 over) 13th

U17 Shield -    2nd  (lost the GF)

U16 Red –       7th

U16 White –   2nd (lost the GF)

U14 Red –       2nd (lost the GF)

U14 White –   11th

Ray Sutton Shield – 10th

U12 Shield –   3rd

 

SACA Senior Grades ‘Spirit of Cricket’ Award – Adelaide Cricket Club

 

Matador BBQ One-Day Bowling Award (leading Competition Wicket Taker) – Cameron Valente

 

Peter Wang Memorial Award (SACA) - Ben Pengelley

 

U19 National Championships (CA) Batting Award – Ben Pengelley

 

Premier Cricket Team of the Year – Phil Neate


« Back to News & Events

Brian Munro Signs
Featured Sponsor
League Ladder
Adelaide
Adelaide
325
Sturt
Sturt
313
Adelaide University
Adelaide University
295
Tea Tree Gully
Tea Tree Gully
293
East Torrens
East Torrens
265
Kensington
Kensington
260
Glenelg
Glenelg
225
West Torrens
West Torrens
158
Port Adelaide
Port Adelaide
130
Northern Districts
Northern Districts
120
Prospect
Prospect
95
Woodville
Woodville
83
Southern District
Southern District
50